You are here: Home Legal Research Guides UW Law Graduates on the Bench

UW Law Graduates on the Bench

Prepared by Mary Whisner. Posted Jan. 31, 2012. Last updated: May 22, 2012.

This chart lists graduates of the University of Washington School of Law who are on the bench.

In most cases data is drawn from Westlaw’s WLD-JUDGE database. In some cases, information was confirmed by checking the court website. In most cases, the website is simply copied and pasted from the entry in WLD-JUDGE. Position is judge, unless otherwise noted (e.g., magistrate).

Note that information may be out of date. For example, an individual may remain in the WLD-JUDGE database for a while after losing a judicial election. To be sure, check the court's website.

For clerkship resources, see Researching Judicial Clerkship Opportunities.

StateName, Graduation YearAddress and Other Information

Washington

Municipal Court, Ruston

Sandra L. Allen, '88
Hon. Sandra L. Allen
State of Washington Municipal Court, City of Ruston
5117 N Winnifred St
Ruston, Washington 98407-6597
Pierce County
(253) 759-8545
Fax: (253) 752-3754
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington

Superior Court, Klickitat County

AND

Superior Court, Skamania County

Brian P. Altman, '87

Hon. Brian P. Altman
State of Washington Superior Court, Klickitat County
205 S Columbus MS-CH-29
Courthouse, Rm. 204
Goldendale, Washington 98620
(509) 773-5755
Fax: (509) 773-4559
saundraol@co.klickitat.wa.us
http://www.klickitatcounty.org/

confirmed: Washington Courts Directory

AND


Hon. Brian P. Altman
State of Washington Superior Court, Skamania County
240 Vancouver Ave.
Stevenson, Washington 98648-6447
Skamania County
(509) 773-5755
Fax: (509) 427-3768
vance@co.skamania.wa.us
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

confirmed: Washington Courts Directory

Washington

Court of Appeals, Division 1

Marlin Jon Appelwick, '79

Marlin Appelwick

Hon. Marlin Jon Appelwick
State of Washington Court of Appeals, 1st Division
One Union Square
600 University St
Seattle, Washington 98101-1176
(206) 389-3926
Fax: (206) 389-2613
div1motions@courts.wa.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington Courts bio

Washington

Municipal Court, Moxee City

Susan C. Arb, '85

Hon. Susan C. Arb
State of Washington Municipal Court, City of Moxee City
128 N 2nd St, Rm 329
Yakima, Washington 98901-2631
(509) 574-1228
Fax: (509) 575-8852
susan.arb@co.yakima.wa.us
http://www.courts.wa.gov/court_dir/orgs/254.html

Washington

Superior Court, Pierce County

Sergio Armijo, '76

Hon. Sergio Armijo
State of Washington Superior Court, Pierce County
County-City Building
930 Tacoma Avenue South
Room 110
Tacoma, Washington 98402-2177
Pierce County
(253) 798-3655
Fax: (253) 798-7214
supcrtdept9@co.pierce.wa.us
http://www.co.pierce.wa.us/superiorcourt

Pierce County bio

Washington

United States Bankruptcy Court, Western Washington

Marc L. Barreca, '83 Hon. Marc L. Barreca
United States Bankruptcy Court, Western Washington
700 Stewart Street, Room 6301
Seattle, Washington 98101
King County
(206) 370-5310
http://www.wawb.uscourts.gov/

Washington

Court of Appeals, Division 1

Mary Kay Becker, '82

Mary Kay Becker

Hon. Mary Kay Becker
State of Washington Court of Appeals, 1st Division
One Union Square
600 University St
Seattle, Washington 98101-1176
(206) 464-7656
Fax: (206) 389-2613
div1motions@courts.wa.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington Courts bio

California

United States District Court, Northern California

Laurel Beeler, '89

Hon. Laurel Beeler
United States District Court, Northern California
Oakland Courthouse, Courtroom 4 - 3rd Floor
1301 Clay Street
Oakland, California 94612
(510) 637-3324
Fax: (510) 637-3545
http://www.cand.uscourts.gov/

Magistrate Judge

Washington

United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit

Robert R. Beezer (attended UW 1946-48; LL.B. from U.Va. 1956) Hon. Robert R. Beezer
United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit
William K. Nakamura Courthouse
1010 Fifth Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98104
(206) 553-0384
http://www.ca9.uscourts.gov/
Position: Senior Circuit Judge, since July 31, 1996

Washington

District Court, King County

Johanna Bender, '96

Hon. Johanna Bender
King County District Court
516 - 3rd Ave, Ste E326
Seattle, WA 98104-2389
(206)205-9200

(appointed May 2012: King County Council press release)

Washington

Municipal Court, Seattle

Fred Bonner, '74
Hon. Fred Bonner
State of Washington Municipal Court, City of Seattle
Seattle Justice Center
600 Fifth Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98104
(206) 684-5600
http://www.seattle.gov/courts/
Position: Presiding Judge, since 2003

California

United States Bankruptcy Court, Eastern California

AND

Washington

United States Bankruptcy Court, Western Washington

Philip H. Brandt, '72

Hon. Philip H. Brandt
United States Bankruptcy Court, Eastern California
501 I Street, Suite 3-200
Sacramento, California 95814
(916) 930-4400
http://www.caeb.uscourts.gov/

http://www.caeb.uscourts.gov/Judges/Brandt.aspx

AND


Hon. Philip H. Brandt
United States Bankruptcy Court, Western Washington
700 Stewart Street, Room 6301
Seattle, Washington 98101
(206) 370-5320
http://www.wawb.uscourts.gov/

http://www.wawb.uscourts.gov/view.htm?f=35&id=475&v=5

Washington

United States District Court, Western Washington

Robert J. Bryan, '58

Hon. Robert J. Bryan
United States District Court, Western Washington
Union Station Courthouse
1717 Pacific Ave. Room 3100
Tacoma, Washington 98402-9800
Pierce County
(253) 882-3870
bryanorders@wawd.uscourts.gov
http://www.wawd.uscourts.gov/
Position: Senior Judge

Federal Judicial Center bio

Washington

Superior Court, Snohomish County

Ronald L. Castleberry, '69
Hon. Ronald L. Castleberry
State of Washington Superior Court, Snohomish County
3000 Rockefeller, M/S 502
Everett, Washington 98201
Snohomish County
(425) 388-3356
Fax: (425) 388-3498
contact.clerk@co.snohomish.wa.us
http://www1.co.snohomish.wa.us/Departments/Superior_Court/

Washington

Supreme Court

Tom Chambers, '69

Tom Chambers

Hon. Tom Chambers
State of Washington Supreme Court
415 12th Ave SW
Olympia, Washington 98504-0929
(360) 357-2045
supreme@courts.wa.gov
smg@tomchambers.com
http://www.courts.wa.gov
Position: Justice

Washington Courts bio

Washington

United States District Court, Western Washington (Magistrate Judge)

David Christel, '85 Hon. David Christel
United States District Court, Western Washington
Union Station Courthouse
1717 Pacific Ave.
Tacoma, Washington 98402
Pierce County
(360) 993-1200
http://www.wawd.uscourts.gov/
Position: Magistrate Judge

Washington

Superior Court, Skagit County

Susan K. Cook, '85
Hon. Susan K. Cook
State of Washington Superior Court, Skagit County
205 W. Kincaid, Room 202
Mount Vernon, Washington 98273
(360) 336-9320
supcrtclerk@co.skagit.wa.us
http://www.skagitcounty.net/

Washington

Court of Appeals, Division 1
Ronald Edward Cox, '73

Hon. Ronald Edward Cox
State of Washington Court of Appeals, 1st Division
One Union Square
600 University St
Seattle, Washington 98101-1176
(206) 464-7654
Fax: (206) 389-2614
div1motions@courts.wa.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington Courts bio

Washington

Superior Court, Spokane County

Salvatore (Sam) F. Cozza, '80
Hon. Salvatore (Sam) F. Cozza
State of Washington Superior Court, Spokane County
1116 West Broadway Avenue
County Courthouse, Room 300
Spokane, Washington 99260
(509) 477-4795
Fax: (509) 477-5714
SpoCoClerks@spokanecounty.org
http://www.spokanecounty.org/

Ohio

Court of Common Pleas, Hancock County

Robroy Lee Crow, '85

Hon. Robroy Lee Crow
State of Ohio Court of Common Pleas, Hancock County
300 South Main Street
Findlay, Ohio 45840
Hancock County
(419) 424-7818
Fax: (419) 424-7438
http://www.co.hancock.oh.us/

Position: Magistrate

Washington

Superior Court, Pierce County

Ronald E. Culpepper, '76
Hon. Ronald E. Culpepper
State of Washington Superior Court, Pierce County
County-City Building
930 Tacoma Avenue South
Room 110
Tacoma, Washington 98402-2177
Pierce County
(253) 798-6640
Fax: (253) 798-7214
pcclerk@co.pierce.wa.us
http://www.co.pierce.wa.us/superiorcourt

Washington

United States District Court, Western Washington

Carolyn R. Dimmick, '53

Hon. Carolyn R. Dimmick
United States District Court, Western Washington
U.S. Courthouse
700 Stewart Street, Suite 16134
Seattle, Washington 98101-9906
King County
(206) 370-8850
dimmickorders@wawd.uscourts.gov
http://www.wawd.uscourts.gov/
Position: Senior Judge

Federal Judicial Center bio

Washington

United States Bankruptcy Court, Western Washington
Timothy W. Dore, '87 Hon. Timothy W. Dore
United States Bankruptcy Court, Western Washington
700 Stewart Street, Room 6301
Seattle, Washington 98101
(206) 370-5300
http://www.wawb.uscourts.gov/

Washington

Superior Court, King County

William Downing, '78
Hon. William Lansing Downing
State of Washington Superior Court, King County
Regional Justice Center
401 - 4th Avenue North
Kent, Washington 98032-4429
(206) 296-9362
Fax: (206) 205-2585
william.downing@kingcounty.gov
http://www.metrokc.gov/kcsc/

Washington

Court of Appeals, Division 1

Stephen J. Dwyer, '82

Steven Dwyer

Hon. Stephen J. Dwyer
State of Washington Court of Appeals, 1st Division
One Union Square
600 University St
Seattle, Washington 98101-1176
(206) 464-7658
Fax: (206) 389-2613
div1motions@courts.wa.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington Courts bio

Washington

Court of Appeals, Division 1

Anne Lake Ellington, '74

Anne Ellington

Hon. Anne Lake Ellington
State of Washington Court of Appeals, 1st Division
One Union Square
600 University St
Seattle, Washington 98101-1176
(206) 464-6046
Fax: (206) 389-2613
div1motions@courts.wa.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington Courts bio

Washington

Municipal Court, Tacoma

Arthur J. (Jack) Emery, '67
Hon. Arthur J. (Jack) Emery
State of Washington Municipal Court, City of Tacoma
City of Tacoma Municipal Court
930 Tacoma Avenue South, Department 2, Room 134
Tacoma, Washington 98402-2181
Pierce County
(253) 591-5357
Fax: (253) 591-5301
http://www.cityoftacoma.org/

Minnesota

District Court, Detroit Lakes

Joseph A. Evans, '76 Hon. Joseph A. Evans
State of Minnesota District Court, 7th Judicial District
Becker County Court Administration
915 Lake Avenue
Detroit Lakes, Minnesota 56501
(218) 846-7305
Fax: (218) 847-7620
janice.cossette@courts.state.mn.us
http://www.mncourts.gov/district/7/

Washington

Superior Court, Snohomish County

Ellen J. Fair, '82
Hon. Ellen J. Fair
State of Washington Superior Court, Snohomish County
3000 Rockefeller, M/S 502
Everett, Washington 98201
Snohomish County
(425) 388-3014
Fax: (425) 388-3498
contact.clerk@co.snohomish.wa.us
http://www1.co.snohomish.wa.us/Departments/Superior_Court/

Washington

Superior Court, Snohomish County

Anita Louise Farris, '81
Hon. Anita Louise Farris
State of Washington Superior Court, Snohomish County
3000 Rockefeller, M/S 502
Everett, Washington 98201
Snohomish County
(425) 388-3449
Fax: (425) 388-3498
contact.clerk@co.snohomish.wa.us
http://www1.co.snohomish.wa.us/Departments/Superior_Court/

Washington

United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit
Joseph Jerome Farris, '58

Hon. Joseph Jerome Farris
United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit
William K. Nakamura Courthouse
1010 Fifth Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98104
King County
(206) 553-2672
http://www.ca9.uscourts.gov/
Position: Senior Circuit Judge, since March 04, 1995

Federal Judicial Center bio

Washington

United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit
Betty Binns Fletcher, '56

Hon. Betty Binns Fletcher
United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit
William K. Nakamura Courthouse
1010 Fifth Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98104
(206) 553-2670
http://www.ca9.uscourts.gov/
Position: Senior Circuit Judge, since January 01, 1998

Federal Judicial Center bio

Washington

Superior Court, Pierce County

Beverly G. Grant, '76
Hon. Beverly G. Grant
State of Washington Superior Court, Pierce County
County-City Building
930 Tacoma Avenue South
Room 110
Tacoma, Washington 98402-2177
Pierce County
(253) 798-6650
Fax: (253) 798-7214
pcclerk@co.pierce.wa.us
http://www.co.pierce.wa.us/superiorcourt

Washington

District Court, King County, South Div.

Nathaniel B. Green Jr., '90 Hon. Nathaniel B. Green Jr.
State of Washington District Court, King County, South Division
South Division - Renton (form. Kent) Facility
3407 NE 2nd St.
Renton, Washington 98055
(206) 205-9200
Fax: (206) 296-0588
nathaniel.green@kingcounty.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington

Court of Appeals, Division 1

C. Kenneth Grosse, '68

Kenneth Grosse

Hon. C. Kenneth Grosse
State of Washington Court of Appeals, 1st Division
One Union Square
600 University St
Seattle, Washington 98101-1176
(206) 464-7655
Fax: (206) 628-6157
div1motions@courts.wa.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington Courts bio

Washington

Superior Court, Island County

Alan R. Hancock, '76
Hon. Alan R. Hancock
State of Washington Superior Court, Island County
Law and Justice Center
101 NE 6th Street, 1st Floor
Coupeville, Washington 98239
Island County
(360) 679-7361
Fax: (360) 378-2399
p.terry@co.island.wa.us
http://www.islandcounty.net/superiorcourt/

Oregon

United States District Court

Marco Antonio Hernandez, '86 Hon. Marco Antonio Hernandez
United States District Court, Oregon
1427 United States Courthouse
1000 Southwest Third Avenue
Portland, Oregon 97204-2944
Multnomah County
(503) 326-8210
Fax: (503) 326-8080
info@ord.uscourts.gov
http://www.ord.uscourts.gov/

California

District Court, Central California (Chief Magistrate Judge)

 

Stephen J. Hillman, '75 Hon. Stephen J. Hillman
United States District Court, Central California
255 East Temple Street
Los Angeles, California 90012
Los Angeles County
(213) 894-6487
http://www.cacd.uscourts.gov/
Position: Chief Magistrate Judge

Washington

Superior Court, King County

Bruce W. Hilyer, '79
Hon. Bruce W. Hilyer
State of Washington Superior Court, King County
516 3rd Ave, Rm C-203
Seattle, Washington 98104-2361
King County
(206) 296-9096
(206) 205-5048
Fax: (206) 296-0986
bruce.hilyer@kingcounty.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington

Municipal Court, Seattle

Michael Hurtado, '78
Hon. Michael Hurtado
State of Washington Municipal Court, City of Seattle
Seattle Justice Center
600 Fifth Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98104
King County
(206) 684-5600
http://www.seattle.gov/courts/

Washington

Superior Court, King County

Laura Campbell Inveen, '79
Hon. Laura Campbell Inveen
State of Washington Superior Court, King County
516 3rd Ave, Rm C-203
Seattle, Washington 98104-2361
King County
(206) 205-2501
(206) 205-5048
Fax: (206) 296-0986
laura.inveen@kingcounty.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/court_dir/orgs/190.html

Washington

Superior Court, Clark County

AND

Juvenile Court, Clark County

Barbara Dencie Johnson, '75

Hon. Barbara Dencie Johnson
State of Washington Superior Court, Clark County
1200 Franklin Street
Vancouver, Washington 98660
(360) 397-2005
Fax: (360) 397-6099
countyclerk@clark.wa.gov
http://www.co.clark.wa.us/

AND

Hon. Barbara Dencie Johnson
State of Washington Juvenile Court, Clark County
500 West 11th Street
Vancouver, Washington 98666-5000
(360) 397-2201
Fax: (360) 397-6109
Pat.escamilla@clark.wa.gov
http://www.clark.wa.gov

Washington

Supreme Court

James M. Johnson, '70

James Johnson

Hon. James M. Johnson
State of Washington Supreme Court
415 12th Ave SW
Olympia, Washington 98504-0929
(360) 357-2033
supreme@courts.wa.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov
Position: Justice

Washington Courts bio

Washington

United States District Court, Western Washington

Richard A. Jones, '75

Hon. Richard A. Jones
United States District Court, Western Washington
U.S. Courthouse
700 Stewart Street, Suite 13128
Seattle, Washington 98101-9906
(206) 370-8870
jonesorders@wawd.uscourts.gov
http://www.wawd.uscourts.gov/

Federal Judicial Center bio

Hawaii

District Court, 2nd Circuit

Kelsey T. Kawano, '84

Hon. Kelsey T. Kawano
State of Hawaii District Court, 2nd Circuit
Hoapili Hale
2145 Main Street
Wailuku, Hawaii 96793-1679
(808) 244-2846
Fax: (808) 244-2849
http://www.courts.state.hi.us/

Washington

Court of Appeals, Division 3

Kevin M. Korsmo, '82

Kevin Korsmo

Hon. Kevin M. Korsmo
State of Washington Court of Appeals, 3rd Division
500 North Cedar Street
Spokane, Washington 99201-1905
Spokane County
(509) 456-4032
Fax: (509) 456-4288
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington Courts bio

Washington

Superior Court, Snohomish County

David Allen Kurtz, '78
Hon. David Allen Kurtz
State of Washington Superior Court, Snohomish County
3000 Rockefeller M/S 605
Room M-206, Second floor Mission Building
Everett, Washington 98201
Snohomish County
(425) 388-3466
Fax: (425) 388-3806
contact.clerk@co.snohomish.wa.us
http://www.co.snohomish.wa.us

Idaho

Court of Appeals

Karen L. Lansing Hon. Karen L. Lansing
State of Idaho Court of Appeals
537 West Bannock
Boise, Idaho 83720-0101
Ada County
(208) 334-5168
Fax: (208) 334-2526
klansing@isc.state.id.us
http://www.courts.state.nh.us/
Position: Chief Judge, since February 10, 2009

Washington

United States District Court, Western Washington

Robert S. Lasnik, '78
Hon. Robert S. Lasnik
United States District Court, Western Washington
U.S. Courthouse
700 Stewart Street, Suite 15128
Seattle, Washington 98101-9906
(206) 370-8810
lasnikorders@wawd.uscourts.gov
http://www.wawd.uscourts.gov/

Federal Judicial Center bio

Washington

Superior Court, Kitsap County

Anna Marie Laurie, '82
Hon. Anna Marie Laurie
State of Washington Superior Court, Kitsap County
Superior Court Clerk's Office
614 Division Street, MS-34
Port Orchard, Washington 98366
Kitsap County
(360) 337-7140
Fax: (360) 337-4673
dpeterso@co.kitsap.wa.us
http://www.kitsapgov.com/sc/

Washington

Court of Appeals, Div. 1

J. Robert Leach, '76

Robert Leach

Hon. J. Robert Leach
State of Washington Court of Appeals, 1st Division
One Union Square
600 University Street
Seattle, Washington 98101-1129
(206) 464-7750
(206) 587-5505
Fax: (206) 389-2613
div1motions@courts.wa.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington Courts bio

Washington

Superior Court, Clark County

Robert Lewis, '81

Hon. Robert Lewis
State of Washington Superior Court, Clark County
1200 Franklin Street
Vancouver, Washington 98660
Clark County
(360) 397-2226
Fax: (360) 397-6099
Robert.Lewis@clark.wa.gov
countyclerk@clark.wa.gov
http://www.clark.wa.gov/courts/superior/

New York

Supreme Court, Appellate Division

Plummer E. Lott, '74 Hon. Plummer E. Lott
State of New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, 2nd Department
45 Monroe Place
Brooklyn, New York 11201
(718) 722-6307
Fax: (212) 419-8457
ad2clerk@courts.state.ny.us
http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/ad2/
Position: Associate Justice

Washington

Superior Court, King County

Dean Scott Lum, '83
Hon. Dean Scott Lum
State of Washington Superior Court, King County
King County Superior Courthouse
516 Third Avenue, Room E-713
Seattle, Washington 98104-2381
King County
(206) 296-9295
Fax: (206) 296-0986
Dean.Lum@kingcounty.gov
http://www.metrokc.gov/kcsc/

Washington

United States District Court, Western Washington
Ricardo S. Martinez, '80

Hon. Ricardo S. Martinez
United States District Court, Western Washington
U.S. Courthouse
700 Stewart Street, Suite 13134
Seattle, Washington 98101-9906
King County
(206) 370-8880
martinezorders@wawd.uscourts.gov
http://www.wawd.uscourts.gov/

Federal Judicial Center bio

Washington

Superior Court, King County

Richard Francis McDermott Jr., '73
Hon. Richard Francis McDermott Jr.
State of Washington Superior Court, King County
516 3rd Ave.
Rm. C-203
Seattle, Washington 98104-2361
(206) 296-9115
Fax: (206) 296-0986
richard.mcdermott@kingcounty.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington

United States District Court, Western Washington
Walter Thomas McGovern, '50

Hon. Walter Thomas McGovern
United States District Court, Western Washington
U.S. Courthouse
700 Stewart Street, Suite 13229
Seattle, Washington 98101-9906
(206) 370-8860
bruce_rifkin@wawd.uscourts.gov
http://www.wawd.uscourts.gov/
Position: Senior Judge

Federal Judicial Center bio

Washington

Superior Court, Snohomish County

Larry E. McKeeman, '76 Hon. Larry E. McKeeman
State of Washington Superior Court, Snohomish County
3000 Rockefeller M/S 605
Room M-206, Second floor Mission Building
Everett, Washington 98201
Snohomish County
(425) 388-3466
Fax: (425) 388-3806
contact.clerk@co.snohomish.wa.us
http://www.co.snohomish.wa.us

Washington

Superior Court, Adams County

Richard Walters Miller, '71
Hon. Richard Walters Miller
State of Washington Superior Court, Adams County
210 W. Broadway Ave.
Ritzville, Washington 99169-0216
(509) 659-3271
Fax: (509) 659-0118
richardm@co.adams.wa.us
http://www.co.adams.wa.us
UW JD 1971

Washington

Municipal Court, Everett

David C. Mitchell, '69

Hon. David C. Mitchell
State of Washington Municipal Court, City of Everett
3028 Wetmore Ave
Everett, Washington 98201-4018
Snohomish County
(425) 257-8778
Fax: (425) 257-8678
jcusimano@ci.everett.wa.us
http://www.courts.wa.gov/court_dir/orgs/290.html

Washington

United States District Court, Eastern Washington

William Fremming Nielsen, '62

Hon. William Fremming Nielsen
United States District Court, Eastern Washington
Thomas S. Foley U.S. Courthouse
920 West Riverside Avenue
Spokane, Washington 99201
(509) 458-5290
Fax: (509) 458-5291
james_larsen@waed.uscourts.gov
http://www.waed.uscourts.gov/
Position: Senior Judge, since May 30, 2003

Washington

Superior Court, King County

Douglass Alan North, '77

Hon. Douglass Alan North
State of Washington Superior Court, King County
King County Superior Courthouse, Rm. C-203
516 Third Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98104-2381
King County
(206) 296-9110
Fax: (206) 296-0986
douglass.north@kingcounty.gov
http://www.metrokc.gov/kcsc/
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Alaska

Superior Court

Philip M. Pallenberg, '83

Hon. Philip M. Pallenberg
State of Alaska Superior Court, 1st District
Dimond Court Building, 123 4th Street
Juneau, Alaska 99811-4100
Juneau County
(907) 463-4742
Fax: (907) 463-3788

confirmed: Alaska court directory

Oregon

Municipal Court

Virginia A. Petersen, '95 Hon. Virginia A. Petersen
State of Oregon Municipal Court, City of Hillsboro
150 E Main Street
First Floor
Hillsboro, Oregon 97123
Washington County
(503) 681-6157
Fax: (503) 681-6282
municipal_court@ci.hillsboro.or.us
http://www.ci.hillsboro.or.us/

Washington

Municipal Court, Lake Forest Park

Linda S. Portnoy, '83 Hon. Linda S. Portnoy
State of Washington Municipal Court, City of Lake Forest Park
17425 Ballinger Way NE
Lake Forest Park, Washington 98155-5555
King County
(206) 364-7711
Fax: (206) 364-7712
http://www.cityoflfp.com

Washington

Superior Court, King County

Jean A. Rietschel, '77

Hon. Jean A. Rietschel
State of Washington Superior Court, King County
516 3rd Ave., Rm. C-203
Seattle, Washington 98104-2361
(206) 296-9215
Fax: (206) 296-0986
jean.rietschel@kingcounty.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington

Superior Court, King County

Mary E. Roberts, '84

Hon. Mary E. Roberts
State of Washington Superior Court, King County
Maleng Justice Center (MJC)
401 Fourth Avenue North, Suite 2D
Kent, Washington 98032-4429
King County
(206) 205-2501
Fax: (206) 205-2585
mary.roberts@kingcounty.gov
http://www.metrokc.gov/kcsc/
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington

Superior Court, Kitsap County

Jay Bryan Roof, '68

Hon. Jay Bryan Roof
State of Washington Superior Court, Kitsap County
Superior Court Clerk's Office
614 Division Street, MS-34
Port Orchard, Washington 98366
Kitsap County
(360) 337-7140
Fax: (360) 337-4673
dpeterso@co.kitsap.wa.us
http://www.kitsapgov.com/sc/

Washington

Court of Appeals, Division 1

Ann Schindler, '77

Ann Schindler

Hon. Ann Schindler
State of Washington Court of Appeals, 1st Division
600 University St.
One Union Square
Seattle, Washington 98101-1176
(206) 464-7659
Fax: (206) 389-2613
Fax: (206) 587-5505
div1motions@courts.wa.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington Courts bio

Washington

Superior Court, Chelan County

Ted Walter Small Jr., '78
Hon. Ted Walter Small Jr.
State of Washington Superior Court, Chelan County
401 Washington Street
5th Level
P.O. Box 880
Wenatchee, Washington 98807-0880
(509) 667-6210
Fax: (509) 667-6588
SuperiorCourt.Judge@co.chelan.wa.us
http://www.co.chelan.wa.us/

Washington

Superior Court, King County

Lori Kay Smith, '84

Hon. Lori K. Smith
King County Superior Court
401 Fourth Avenue North, Room 2D
Kent, WA 98032
Mailstop: RJC-SC-0203

(appointed Jan. 2012: Governor's press release)

Washington

Superior Court, Grant County

Evan E. Sperline, '74 Hon. Evan E. Sperline
State of Washington Superior Court, Grant County
Grant County Courthouse
35 C St NW
Ephrata, Washington 98823
Grant County
(509) 754-2011
Fax: (509) 754-6036
kallen@co.grant.wa.us
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Oregon

Circuit Court, 7th Judicial District

Janet L. Stauffer, '86 Hon. Janet L. Stauffer
State of Oregon Circuit Court, 7th Judicial District
Wasco County Courthouse
511 Washington St.
The Dalles, Oregon 97058
(541) 506-2700
(541) 387-6917
Fax: (541) 506-2711
http://www.courts.oregon.gov/Wasco/

Minnesota

Court of Appeals

Terri J. Stoneburner, '75

Hon. Terri J. Stoneburner
State of Minnesota Court of Appeals
305 Minnesota Judicial Center
25 Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd.
St. Paul, Minnesota 55155
(651) 297-7650Fax: (651) 297-4149
fred.grittner@courts.state.mn.us
http://www.mncourts.gov/

Washington

Superior Court, Cowlitz County

James Jay Stonier, '71 Hon. James Jay Stonier
State of Washington Superior Court, Cowlitz County
Hall of Justice
312 SW 1st Ave., Room 233
Kelso, Washington 98626
(360) 577-3016
Fax: (360) 577-2323
Fax: (360) 577-3061
clerk@co.cowlitz.wa.us
http://www.co.cowlitz.wa.us

Washington

Juvenile Court, King County

Michael J. Trickey, '79
Hon. Michael J. Trickey
State of Washington Juvenile Court, King County
1211 E. Alder St.
Seattle, Washington 98122-5553
(206) 296-9265
Fax: (206) 205-9408
michael.trickey@kingcounty.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Hawaii

Circuit Court, 5th Circuit

Randal G. B. Valenciano, '83 Hon. Randal G. B. Valenciano
State of Hawaii Circuit Court, 5th Circuit
3970 Kaàna Street
Lihue, Hawaii 96766
Kauai County
(808) 482-2322
Fax: (808) 482-2510
http://www.courts.state.hi.us/
Position: Chief Judge

Washington

Court of Appeals, Division 2

Marywave Van Deren, '82

Marywave Van Deren

Hon. Marywave Van Deren
State of Washington Court of Appeals, 2nd Division
950 Broadway, Suite 300
Tacoma, Washington 98402
(253) 593-2975
Fax: (253) 593-2060
coa2.filings@courts.wa.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington Courts bio

Washington

United States District Court, Eastern Washington

Fred L. Van Sickle, '68

Hon. Fred L. Van Sickle
United States District Court, Eastern Washington
Thomas S. Foley U.S. Courthouse
920 West Riverside Avenue
Spokane, Washington 99201
Spokane County
(509) 458-5250
Fax: (509) 888-5351
james_larsen@waed.uscourts.gov
http://www.waed.uscourts.gov/
Position: Senior Judge, since May 01, 2008

Federal Judicial Center bio

Washington

Superior Court, Benton County

Vic L. VanderSchoor, '79 Hon. Vic L. VanderSchoor
State of Washington Superior Court, Benton County
Benton County Justice Center
7122 W Okanogan Pl, Bldg A
Kennewick, Washington 99336-2359
Benton County
(509) 736-3071
Fax: (509) 736-3057
josie_delvin@co.benton.wa.us
http://www.co.benton.wa.us

Iowa

District Court, 2nd District

Ronald J. Wagenaar, '81 Hon. Ronald J. Wagenaar
State of Iowa District Court, 2nd District
Cerro Gordo County Courthouse
220 North Washington Avenue
Mason City, Iowa 50401
Cerro Gordo County
(641) 424-6431
(641) 494-3601
Fax: (641) 424-6726
http://www.judicial.state.ia.us/
Position: Magistrate

Washington

Superior Court, Cowlitz County

Stephen M. Warning, '79 Hon. Stephen M. Warning
State of Washington Superior Court, Cowlitz County
Hall of Justice
312 SW 1st Ave., Room 233
Kelso, Washington 98626
(360) 577-3016
Fax: (360) 577-2323
Fax: (360) 577-3061
clerk@co.cowlitz.wa.us
http://www.co.cowlitz.wa.us

Washington

Superior Court, Clallam County

Kenneth Day Williams, '74

Hon. Kenneth Day Williams
State of Washington Superior Court, Clallam County
223 E 4th St, Ste 8
Port Angeles, Washington 98362-3015
(360) 417-2386
Fax: (360) 417-2581
web_supcrt@co.clallam.wa.us
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington

Court of Appeals, Division 2

Lisa Ruscitti Worswick, '82

Lisa Worswick

Hon. Lisa Ruscitti Worswick
State of Washington Court of Appeals, 2nd Division
950 Broadway, Ste. 300
MS TB-06
Tacoma, Washington 98402-4454
Pierce County
(253) 593-2817
Fax: (253) 593-2806
coa2.filings@courts.wa.gov
http://www.courts.wa.gov/

Washington Courts bio

Washington

Superior Court, Snohomish County

Thomas J. Wynne, '68 Hon. Thomas J. Wynne
State of Washington Superior Court, Snohomish County
3000 Rockefeller, M/S 502
Everett, Washington 98201
(425) 388-3418
Fax: (425) 388-3498
contact.clerk@co.snohomish.wa.us
http://www1.co.snohomish.wa.us/Departments/Superior_Court/

Photos are from Washington Courts website.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2015, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195



Login | Logout