Home
Alumni Happenings
Alumni Connections
Current Class
Who We Are
Giving
History
Overview
History Article
Interesting Facts
Fieldwork Hosts
Intern Employment
Visiting Professors
Grant Winners
LeBus Obituary
Wilkins Obituary
Conference of Law Library Educators


Login
Username
Password
Did You Know...?
The top 4 employers of alumni are : Seattle University (5), Univertsity of Washington (5), Chapman University (4), Georgetown University (4). (7/2015)

Click here to read more fun facts!

Law Librarianship Program - University of Washington


Grant and Scholarship Winners


Scholarship Types
1 Library Degree for Law Graduates
2 Law School Degree for Library School Graduates
3 Library School for Non-Law Graduates
4 Special Course in Law Librarianship
5 Educational

2013

Scholarships
Matthew Edmund Flyntz (entering student 2013), LexisNexis/John R. Johnson Memorial Scholarship1
Sarah Susanne Weldon (entering student 2013), LexisNexis/John R. Johnson Memorial Scholarship1
Sarah Susanne Weldon (entering student 2013), AALL & Thomson West/George A Strait Minority Scholarship

Grants
Michelle Botek, AALL grant
Sonal Desai, Law Librarians of Puget Sound (LLOPS) grant
Jennifer Gonzalez, AALL grant
Shannon Malcolm, San Diego Area Law Libraries (SANDALL) grant
Kara Noel, Law Librarians of Puget Sound (LLOPS) grant
Alicia Brillion, WestPac AALL Annual Meeting Grant


2012

Scholarships
Cassie DuBay (entering student 2012), LexisNexis/John R. Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Grants
Neel Kant Agrawal, Law Librarians of Puget Sound (LLOPS) grant
Anna Endter, Law Librarians of Puget Sound (LLOPS) grant
Trezlen Drake, AALL grant
Leslie A. Street, AALL/Wolters Kluwer Law & Business Research Grant
Michael Umberger, Marla J. Schwartz Grant (AALL Technical Services SIS)



2011

Scholarships
Michael McArthur (entering student 2011), LexisNexis/John R. Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Ellen Richardson, LexisNexis/John R. Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Grants
Ellen Richardson, AALL grant
Alyssa Thurston, AALL grant
Trezlen Drake, Law Library Association of Greater New York (LLAGNY) grant



2010

Scholarships
Andrew Christianson, AALL & Thomson West/George A. Strait Minority Scholoarship
Ellen Richardson (entering student 2010)1

Grants
Jill Allyn, Law Librarians of Puget Sound (LLOPS) grant



2009

Scholarships
Gabriela Femenia, AALL & Thomson West/George A. Strait Minority Scholoarship

Grants
Mari Cheney, AALL grant and SCCLL-SIS grant
Susan Lupton, SCCLL-SIS grant
Ellen Platt, AALL grant
Esti Shay (iSchool grad 2006), Colorado Association of Law Libraries (COALL) grant



2008

Scholarships
Pablo Sandoval (entering student 2008), AALL & Thomson West/George A. Strait Minority Scholarship

Grants
Tina Ching
Sabrina Sondhi, Government Documents SIS’s Veronica Maclay Grant


2007

Scholarships
Katherine Stockert (iSchool grad 2008)3



2006

Scholarships
Stacy Etheredge5
Tom Kimbrough1

2005

Grants
Tammy A. Hinderman, LexisNexis Grant
Tim Kearley, AALL/Aspen Research Grant
Camilla Tubbs, LexisNexis Grant


2004

Scholarships
Helane Davis, AALL & West George A. Strait Minority Scholarship

Grants
Kelly Browne, AALL/Aspen Law & Business Research Grant
Kelly Kunsch, AALL/Aspen Law & Business Research Grant
Colleen Williams, AALL Chapter Registration Grant for Atlanta Law Libraries Association


2003

Scholarships
Stacy Etheredge, John R. Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Grants
Jaye Barlous, LexisNexis Grant
Lee Sims, LexisNexis Grant
John Dethman, LexisNexis Grant
Sue Bellevue, AALL Chapter Registration Grant for Law Librarians of Puget Sound


2002

Grants
Kerry Fitz-Gerald, LexisNexis Grant
Sarah Devotion Garner, LexisNexis Grant


2001

Scholarships
Kristy Moon, AALL & West Group George A. Strait Minority Scholarship
Lisa Wagenheim, LexisNexis John R. Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Grants
Kristin Ford, LexisNexis Grant
Barbara Swatt, LexisNexis Grant
Lisa Wagenheim, LexisNexis Grant


2000

Ann Hemmens (Gallagher Law Library staff)


1999

Matthew Wright


1997

Diana Gleason


1996

Michelle Wu


1993

Scholarships
Diane Murley1

Grants
Kelly Browne
Shéilla Desert
Joanne Dugan
Barbara Glennan
Ana Marie Hinman
Pamela Kontowicz
Helen Litwack
Wei Luo
Tom Miller
Stephanie Tripp
Russell Sweet
Mary Ann Hyatt (Weber) (Gallagher Law Library staff)


1992

Scholarships
Jill Stephens1
Russell Sweet1

Grants
Carroll Blend
Leslie Campbell
Barbara Fritschel
Kristy Gilliland
Linda Kawaguchi McLane
Kara Phillips
Ellen Platt
Amy Massey (Schaaf) (library school student)
Jessica Van Buren


1991

Scholarships
Heidi Weston1

Grants
Mort Brinchmann
Martin Cerjan
Margaret M. McDonald


1990

Yongman Zhang3


1989

Joyce McCray Pearson3


1988

Roberta Studwell2 


1987

George Pike1
Delsie A. Stayner (library school student)


1986

Ann Fletcher1
Mary Whisner1
Delsie Stayner3


1985

Scholarships
Tim Kearley1
Delsie A. Stayner3 (library school student)
Mike Chiorazzi4

Grants
Theodore A. Mahr


1983

Cheryl R. Nyberg (Gallagher Law Library staff)


1982

Scott Burson


1981

Mike Chiorazzi


1979

Marie Emerson


1978

Lorraine Rodich1


1976

Timothy Kearley1


1975

Willie Jackson1


1973

Dennis Hyatt1


1972

Walter McLeod
Lillian McPherson (Gallagher Law Library staff)


1969

Oliver James Warner


1964

Connie E. Bolden (library school student)


1956

Dan Henke
  


Please contact us any time with comments or questions at UW Law Librarianship Program



University of Washington Law Library
William H. Gates Hall
Box 353025
Seattle, WA 98195-3025
Telephone 206-543-4089
Fax 206-685-2165
    This page updated November 06, 2014
© 1996-2013, M.G. Gallagher Law Library Website Privacy Policy
Admin Pages